THE TEMASEK TIMES

News and views from an unique perspective

Complaint on conduct and service performance of SBS bus drivers

Posted by temasektimes on April 25, 2012

To all concerned:

At about 9.10am this morning (April 24th 2012), my mother (in her 60s) and another elderly lady were attempting to cross the pedestrian crossing at Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, from Block 341 towards the direction of the Post Office .

When the lights turned green, they took about three steps out onto the road. At this point in time, the bus, license number SBS 212 came speeding along Choa Chu Kang Drive and made the turn into Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, and the green man was not even blinking as it has just turned green.

It was by sheer presence of mind and luck that they managed to jump out of the way in time to avoid being mowed down by the speeding bus.

As it was too fast, they couldn’t see the Route Number of the bus, but they did manage to see the driver, described as a fair-skinned Chinese man, give them a condescending look as he passed by. As subjective as that description may be, this atrocious driving style and blatant disregard for human life is extremely dangerous and the frequency, disturbing, to say the least. And it is hardly the first incident on record.

How does SBS train their drivers?

How many more have to die before rectifying action is taken?

Please investigate and have a response for this near fatal accident.

JASON LOH

About these ads

19 Responses to “Complaint on conduct and service performance of SBS bus drivers”

  1. Loh Tian Tian said

    Report ID : ORC-2012-003681

    http://www.orc.gov.sg

    Status : Submitted

    Report Type:
    Environment

    Category :
    Bad driving behaviours (eg speeding, inconsiderate drivers)

    Report Description :
    At about 9.10am this morning (April 24th 2012), my mother in her 60s and another elderly lady were ready to cross the pedestrian crossing at Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, from Block 341 towards the direction of the Post Office. When the lights turned green, they took three steps out onto the road. At this point in time, the bus, license number SBS 212 came speeding along Choa Chu Kang Drive and made the turn into Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, and the green man was not even blinking as it has just turned green. It was by sheer presence of mind and luck that they managed to jump out of the way in time to avoid being mowed down by the speeding bus. As it was too fast, they couldn’t see the Route Number of the bus, but they did manage to see the driver, described as a fair-skinned Chinese man, give them a condescending look as he passed by. As subjective as that description may be, this atrocious driving style and blatant disregard for human life is extremely dangerous and the frequency, disturbing.
    Location : Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, from Block 341 towards the direction of the Post Office.
    Date / Time of Occurrence: 24/04/2012 09:10 AM
    Contact Details: JASON LOH

    Contact Details of the Agency-in-charge
    Agency : Singapore Police Force
    Contact Details :
    Email: SPF_customer_relations_branch@spf.gov.sg
    Hotline: 1800 358 0000
    Address: The Quality Service Manager
    Police Headquarters
    New Phoenix Park
    28 Irrawaddy Road
    Singapore 329560
    Fax: 62561296
    Website: http://www.spf.gov.sg

    • Lok Jo Kok said

      So fast netizens help to file an official report with the government agency in charge…

    • Loh Tian Tian said

      Update

      SPF – 25/04/2012 11:55:31 AM
      Dear Sir We have forwarded your feedback to the Traffic Police for their appropriate action where necessary. Should you wish to pursue the matter further, you are advised to provide Traffic Police with the following information via their email address SPF_Feedback_TP@spf.gov.sg. Please note that you may have to testify in court should the offender dispute the offence. – the registration number of offending vehicle – the date, time and location of the offence – the nature of the offence – your full particulars (name, address, NRIC and contact numbers) – Clear images (photos/video) and/or particulars of independent witness(es).

  2. Andy Fong said

    sadly, they will only take action when a public bus driven by our foreign talent rams into a car driven by our elites.

  3. Jason said

    Hey finger-warrior Jason,
    How dare you sprout this nonsense?

    TemasekTimes, should you not review your posts like these, more and more people amongst my circle will not patronize your website. Please be sensitive towards our own people, Singaporeans.

  4. inaccurate said

    This is obviously an inaccurate report.
    1. SBS 212 was scrapped about two years ago, it shouldn’t be it.
    2. There is no SBS services operating in the area, not even on premium or niteowl services at that time.

    Please clarify with the writer.

  5. confused but learned. phew. said

    SBS bus in CCK?
    license number SBS 212? this bus scrapped years ago already.

  6. Pissed off said

    well, knowing the location u roughly know what bus number goes that area. lastly, i thought CCK are all SMRT buses instead of SBS (except bus 160 which does not really go into CCK area). kindly verify

  7. sammat said

    i think it should be SMRT BUS not SBS BUS. COS THERE IS NO SBS BUS OPERATE IN CCK AVE4 OR CCK DRVE.

  8. Mikey said

    a lot of morons here can’t read English.

    License numbers, bus route numbers are different things.. duhh..

    As for TIBS or SBS or SMRT, they share the buses anyway,
    as there is no more TIBS, but there are still SMRT buses using TIBS XXX license plates.

  9. Cld be anti-Chinese racist posting this article finger-pointing China FTs in particular. And trying to arouse netizens’ ire against Chinese immigrants for Chinese sinkies to whack Chinese FTs. Temasek shd disclose his name to expose this f@#ker of a bum.

  10. Hmm..
    I just made a complaint to SMRT yesterday regarding a similar incident which happened to my mum and I. We had just started crossing the pedestrian crossing at the cross junction near Blks 345 & 221 CCK Ave 3, green man had not started blinking but it was on. As we reached the divider, Bus Svc 307 came straight from the road along CCK Ave 3 and turned right into CCK Central. It was a really close shave. The time was around 3:45pm, and the driver was a Chinese. I’m not sure if the driver was a PRC but he seemed pretty nonchalant about the fact that we were actually there at the pedestrian crossing.

    Before I made the complaint, I actually did some research (just in case!) about pedestrians and crossing on controlled pedestrian crossings and this is what I got, just to share with you:

    From “Road Traffic Act
    (Chapter 276, Sections 121 and 140)
    Road Traffic (Pedestrian Crossings) Rules”

    “Precedence for pedestrians
    4. The driver of a vehicle who is in the process of turning his vehicle at a road intersection or junction where there is a pedestrian crossing shall stop his vehicle in order to give way to any pedestrian who is either crossing or is starting to cross the intersection or junction.

    Vehicle approaching crossing to slow down
    5. The driver of every vehicle approaching a pedestrian crossing shall, unless he can see that there is no pedestrian thereon, proceed at such speed as will enable him to stop his vehicle before reaching the crossing.

    Precedence for pedestrian at uncontrolled crossing
    6. The driver of every vehicle at, or approaching, a pedestrian crossing where traffic» is not for the time being controlled by a police officer or by light signals shall allow free and uninterrupted passage to any pedestrian who is either crossing or is starting to cross a road and every pedestrian shall have precedence over all vehicular «traffic» at such crossing.

    Precedence for pedestrian at controlled crossing
    7. Wherever there is a pedestrian crossing at a road intersection or junction where traffic is controlled by a police officer or by light signals, every pedestrian who is about to enter or has entered such crossing shall be permitted free and uninterrupted passage over the crossing by all drivers of vehicles who are approaching the crossing notwithstanding that such drivers may have already received a signal to proceed either from the light signals or the police officer, as the case may be.”

    • TaeGoo 1999 said

      Should you wish to pursue the matter further, you are advised to provide Traffic Police with the following information via their email address SPF_Feedback_TP@spf.gov.sg. Please note that you may have to testify in court should the offender dispute the offence. – the registration number of offending vehicle – the date, time and location of the offence – the nature of the offence – your full particulars (name, address, NRIC and contact numbers) – Clear images (photos/video) and/or particulars of independent witness(es).

  11. True or not? said

    I live at CCK & no SBS buses ply there – Are your facts true?

    And @ mikey,

    ”As for TIBS or SBS or SMRT, they share the buses anyway,
    as there is no more TIBS, but there are still SMRT buses using TIBS XXX license plates”

    Since when do SMRT & SBS share buses, do share with us when have you seen it happen before ? A lot of ignorant morons also tend to assume things & can’t get their facts straight before posting

  12. Joanna said

    I was awaiting for bus no.147 at Bus stop code: 07031 @ Selegie centre for 5 mins and then came this bus @6:03pm, plate no: SBS8446X, had space for at least 5 adults to stand. He did not open the boarding door but opened the alighting door. One passenger alighted, me was the only one awaiting at the boarding door, but the door was not opening. Even the male passenger who was already inside standing was puzzled wandering why the driver was not opening the door, and so am I. Then slowly he moved off! What did the driver took me for? I need a reply back from your department and make sure your driver under goes proper training on how many passengers could be boarded. The bus was not totally packed up till the door even. I was rushing home to pick my kids? This driver made me wait for the next bus for another 7 mins. He delayed my plans, he ought be answerable for such a irresponsible & low humanity behaviour. SBS has so many other courteous Drivers who I have come cross. This driver is demoting SBS prestige.

  13. Chin Bee Hong said

    Hi
    At about 5.35pm while I was jogging from Pasir Ris Town Park towards Pasir Ris Park, going to reach Paris Ris Dr 3(still red light for car), bus no 358 can’t really see the no should be SBS8560 no intention to stop while is still red light going to green light! Please advice the driver(with black sun glass) to slow down when the traffic light is still red!! He not even slow down his speed..

  14. Hi
    I have advice to all drivers… When is raining, please slow down your speed when you travel along the road. Especially when the road full of water!! I had seen many times, driver just drive pass with their normal speed, thereafter the water splash out! End up, all the passengers wet!! I escape coz I know the driver’s patten! My daughter kana once while she almost reaching the bus stop along Lor Ah Soo.. Think the driver should be laughting when he or she saw it.

  15. marzidah joo said

    At 1042pm, bus no:5 (SHL 8947) was only 3 steps forward from the bus stop of newton mrt station. The driver (chinese) waiting for red light to go green. I did knock the door for him to open it as l wish to take bus. It’s not even full of passenger but the driver arrogantly do not want to acknowledge me and instead used his hand to say go away. I’ m so disappointed with the driver attitude. Please get the driver to understand our singaporean feeling after a hard day work and time for us to quickly go back home to rest and have a good rest for the next day routine again.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,096 other followers

%d bloggers like this: